Saturday, February 24, 2007
[…] However, the bill is not nearly so sweeping. The RTA "may" conduct such analyses, just as today it presumably can study proposed capital projects and conduct alternatives analyses to its heart's content. Nowhere does the bill preclude the service boards from doing such studies or submitting them to the federal government in support of their applications for federal funding.

We've been down this road before. The current RTA Act (section 4.02(b)) states that:

The Authority shall be the primary public body in the metropolitan region with authority to apply for and receive any grants, loans or other funds relating to public transportation programs from the State of Illinois or any department or agency thereof, or from the federal government or any department or agency thereof.